Past/Present Bishops & Episcopal Ministries

Listing of Bishops from the Founding of the Diocese of Huron in 1857:


The Rt. Rev'd Benjamin Cronyn M.A., D.D.
(1802 - 1871)
First Bishop of Huron
28 October 1857 - 22 September 1871
(died in office)


The Rt. Rev'd Isaac Hellmuth D.D., D.C.L.
(1820 - 1901)
First Co-adjutor Bishop of Huron -  styled Bishop of Norfolk
First Bishop of Norfolk
24 August 1871 - 22 September 1871
Second Bishop of Huron
22 September 1871 - 13 September 1883
(retired to England)


The Rt. Rev'd Maurice Scollard Baldwin M.A., D.D.
(1836 - 1904)
Third Bishop of Huron
30 November 1883 - 19 October 1904  (died in office)


The Most Rev'd David Williams M.A., D.D., D.C.L., LL.D.
(1859 - 1931)
Fourth Bishop of Huron
6 January 1905 - 7 October 1931 (died in office) Metropolitan of Ontario and Archbishop of Huron
(2 November 1926 - 7 October 1931)
Episcopal Canon of Gerizim of the Cathedral and Collegiate Church of Saint George the Martyr, Jerusalem, Palestine
November 1924 - 7 October 1931
First Archbishop of Huron


The Most Rev'd Charles Allen Seager M.A., D.D., LL.D. (1872 - 1948)
Fifth Bishop of Huron
25 January 1932 - 9 September 1948 (died in office)
Metropolitan of Ontario and Second Archbishop of Huron
24 November 1943 - 9 September 1948


The Rt. Rev'd George Nasmith Luxton
B.A., B.D., D.D., LL.D.

(1901 - 1970)
Sixth Bishop of Huron 
30 November 1948 - 2 October 1970 (died in office)


The Rt. Rev'd Carmen J. Queen B.A., L.Th., D.D.
(1912 - 1974)
Third Suffragan Bishop of Huron - styled Bishop of St.Clair
First Bishop of St Clair
25 January 1967 - 30 November 1970
Seventh Bishop of Huron  
30 November 1970 - 23 February 1974 (died in office)


The Rt. Rev'd T. David B. Ragg B.A., B.D., D.D.
(1919 - 2002)
Fourth Suffragan Bishop of Huron
25 January1974 - 26 May1974
Eighth Bishop of Huron 
26 May1974 - 31 March 1984 (retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Derwyn Dixon Jones B.A., L.Th., D.D.
(1925 - 2005)
Seventh Suffragan Bishop of Huron
2 March 1982 - 26 November 1983
Second Co-adjutor Bishop of Huron
26 November 1983 - 31 March 1984
Ninth Bishop of Huron 
1 April 1984 - 31 August 1990 (retired)


The Most Rev'd Percival Richard O'Driscoll
B.A., S.T.B., D.D.
(1938- )
Ninth Suffragan Bishop of Huron
14 September 1987 - 4 November 1989
Third Coadjutor Bishop of Huron
4 November 1989 - 31 August 1990
Tenth Bishop of Huron
1 September 1990 - 31 October 2000 (retired)
Metropolitan of Ontario and Third Archbishop of Huron
26 April 1993 - 12 October 2000


The Rt. Rev'd Bruce Herbert Warren Howe
B.A., M.Litt., D.D.
(1947- )
Fourth Coadjutor Bishop of Huron
28 October 2000 - 31 October 2000
Eleventh Bishop of Huron
1 November 2000 - September 2008 (retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Robert F. Bennett B.A., M.Div.
(1949 - )
Eleventh Suffragan Bishop of Huron
styled Bishop of Norfolk
14 September 2002 - November 2008
Twelfth Bishop of Huron
10 January 2009 - present


Listing of Suffragan Bishops from the Founding of the Diocese of Huron in 1857:


The Rt. Rev'd Charles Richard Alford M.A., D.D.
(1816 - 1898)
Second Bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong
(2 February 1867 - February 1872)
Bishop's Commissary in the Diocese
14 June 1880 - 12 April 1881


The Rt. Rev'd William Thomas Thompson Hallam M.A., B.D., D.D., LL.D.
(1878 - 1956)
First Bishop of Saskatchewan
(l November 1931 - 9 November 1932)
First Bishop of Saskatoon
(9 November 1932 - 28 July 1949)
First Assistant Bishop of Huron
(1 August 1949 - 25 July 1956)


The Rt. Rev'd William Alfred Townshend  L.Th., D.D., LL.D., F.C.I.S.
(1898 - 1988)
First Suffragan Bishop of Huron
30 November 1955 - 30 April 1967 (Retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Harold F. Appleyard M.C., B.A., L.Th., D.D.
(1905 - 1982)
Second Suffragan Bishop of Huron - styled Bishop of Georgian Bay
First Bishop of Georgian Bay
6 January 1961 - 31 December 1973 (retired)
Bishop Ordinary to the Canadian Forces
1970 - 1977


The Rt. Rev'd Morse Robinson B.A., L.Th., D.D.
(1920-2012 )
Fifth Suffragan Bishop of Huron
21 September 1974 - 1 August 1987  (retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Geoffrey Parke-Taylor  M.A., B.D., D.D.
(1920- 2009)
Sixth Suffragan Bishop of Huron
14 September 1976 - 4 September 1981 (translated to Diocese of Toronto)


The Rt. Rev'd C. Robert Townshend B.A., B.Th., D.D.
(1938- )
Eighth Suffragan Bishop of Huron - styled Bishop of Georgian Bay
Second Bishop of Georgian Bay
12 September l984 - 31 January 2002 (retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Jack P. Peck M.A., B.D., D.D.
(1930 - )
Tenth Suffragan Bishop of Huron - styled Bishop of St. Clair
Second Bishop of St. Clair
19 September 1990 - 30 June 1997 (retired)


The Rt. Rev'd Terrance A. Dance B.A., M.Div., D.D.
(1952 - )
Twelfth Suffragan Bishop of Huron - styled Bishop of Norfolk
Second Bishop of Norfolk
6 June 2009 - present